What is Neem oil?
Neem oil is plants oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of Azadirachta Indica or Neem tree which also known as Indian Lilac, the evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many others areas in the tropic islands. Neem has potential healing properties and that is the reason why it’s being used as valued herbal, Ayurveda and agricultural sector.
Neem oil has wide history of use as a folk remedy around the world. Neem oil has harsh odor, it’s highly fatty and full of other nutrients. Neem oil contains of fatty acids, limonoids, vitamin E, triglycerides, carotenoids, high antioxidants and calcium. Which is great properties to treat skin wrinkles and stimulate collagen production, reduce scar, heal wounds, treat acne and minimize moles and warts. Neem oil also being used to treat the symptoms of psoriasis (auto-immune conditions), eczema (itchy and inflamed skin patch) and other skin disorder.
How to use Neem oil?
Neem oil for face treatment: use 2 – 3 drops of Neem oil apply to the face. Since Neem oil contains fatty acids and vitamins E, it can quickly penetrate the outer layer of the skiin and extremely effective in healing dry and damaged skin.
Neem oil for hair treatment: Use 5 – 7 drops of Neem oil apply to the hair after washing and drying. You may also use Neem oil and massage on the scalp to keep out bacteria and secondary infection that causing dandruff.
Neem oil for scars: use 1 – 2 drop apply on the scars area and give gentle massage. Thisis better to be done at night time before sleep, so that the skin may have the chance to rest and have less stimulation.
Neem oil for acne treatment: This can be done by making Neem toner. How to make Neem toner? You may mix 10 ml of purified water with 7 drops of Neem oil for face toner. Apply every morning and evening.
Neem oil to lighten the skin: You may mix Neem oil with lime juice and apply to face for lighten the skin naturally.
Benefit of Neem oil
Neem oil can be used to improve our skin and even for fighting pests. Neem oil is naturally occurring pesticide found in seeds from the neem tree. It is yellow to brown color, has bitter taste and sulfur odor. While it doesn’t sound so attractive, neem oil can be beneficial for providing all-natural pesticide control and fighting disease.
Neem oil can combat bed bugs, the fatty acids in the neem oil is reported that neem oil helps control bed bug adults, nymphs and eggs. Neem oil serves natural insecticide, it contains natural anti-bacterial which called as Azadiracthin that is important to prevent unwanted pests from destroying plants.
Last but not least, Neem oil offers wide range of skin care: smoothest wrinkles, stimulate collagen, relieves dry skin and reduce eczema and acne. Because of its fatty acids, the vitamin E in the neem oil penetrates deep within the skin to heal miniscale cracks brought on severe dryness. Neem also promotes collagen stimulation which is great agent for aging skin. Nimbidin and nimbin properties helpw with anti-inflammation, helps to relieve swelling and redness.
Neem oil has been used for natural medicine and home remedies for many years. We can start again to allow our body to come back to the nature with this agent.
Contradiction: if you are new to any natural agent, do not used 100% natural oil on the first time. For baby skin or sensitive skin, you may mix neem oil with coconut oil, adding some essential oil to reduce harsh odor.
For further conversation, feel free to get in touch through firstname.lastname@example.org