What is Jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is liquid that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) plant, which is a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is actually a liquid wax that is extracted from the nut of Jojoba plants.
Jojoba oil is unique, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner. Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell and clear golden color in the raw form.
How to use Jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil help skin allergies: the consistency Jojoba oil is thought to mimic the natural oils in human skin, called sebum. This research also suggest that Jojoba has anti-inflammatory and that the waxy texture may improve the symptoms of some range of mild skin disorder such as dermatitis. Apply 2 – 3 drops on the allergies area after cleansing, and try not to scratch or give other stimulation, let it rest.
Jojoba oil great to help hair growth: Jojoba oil moisturize the scalp and may be a dandruff remedy. As it rich with vitamin and minerals that nourish hair and prevent hair loss and promote hair thickness. After shampoo, dry the hair a little bit, and apply 10 – 12 drops Jojoba oil on the scalp, give a little massage to all part of the scalp.
Jojoba oil Help to remove acne marks: Jojoba oil is not the best oil for lightening the skin, however when it comes to acne, Jojoba oil can be one of the best approach as it has natural anti-inflammatory and anti-bacteria properties, Jojoba oil also rich of vitamin and minerals.
Jojoba oil to remove blackheads: Wash face with warm water and dry with towel. Apply 2 drops of Jojoba oil of the nose and around the mouth area and give a little bit face massage especially on this area. Continue use natural face scrub with baking soda and coconut oil to clean the area, massage with face scrub about 3 – 5 minutes. Finally clean with warm water.
Jojoba oil for dry lips: 1 drops every morning on the lips to keep the lips on its natural color and shine. You can also add Jojoba oil on pure beeswax to create your own natural lip balm. How to make natural lip balm: melt 2 teaspoons of beeswax over double boiler and add 2 teaspoon of Jojoba oil. Mix well and take it off the heat, put it into cool container. While in the container, you can add 2 teaspoon of coconut oil to keep it semisolid form in lower temperature.
Benefit of Jojoba oil
For Native American use jojoba for treating sores and bruises. Today, it is commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin. Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth. It also act as anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin. Jojoba oil mostly contains Vitamin A and E, but also contains of vitamin C, B, E also mineral as copper and zinc which is very important for the human body.
Main benefit of Jojoba oil is greatly help for maintaining our skin as:
Skin moisturizer: Jojoba oil has the ability to dehydrate our skin and can seal moisture and create effective barrier to external elements. Is it so structurally close to the secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin that readily accepted and tolerant. However, the use of Jojoba oil must be regulated and maintain balance with our skin ability to produce its own natural moisturizer. AS soon as the skin moisture has been balance, and improved we must reduce our usage of Jojoba oil, so we don’t create dependency to this agent.
Jojoba oil is best for remove scars and skin marks. Jojoba oil also efficient to control oily skin, as it help to maintain moisture balance of the skin. Jojoba oil helps reduce acne and blackheads.
For further conversation, feel free to get in touch through email@example.com